Education:
Open School East, Margate (UK)
Masters of ArtScience: The Royal Academy, The Hague (NL)
Master of Fine Arts Art Writing: Goldsmiths University of London (UK)
BA (Hons) Degree Fine Art & History of Art: Goldsmiths University of London (UK)
Foundation: Wimbledon School of Art
(UK)

Commissions:
2019 Art in Romney Marsh, St Peter and St Paul, Newchurch (UK)
2019 Water Garden, Crate (UK)
2012 Harlow Happenings, The Gibbered Gallery (UK)


Group Exhibitions:
2019 Promises of a Distant Now, Urbanek (UK)
2018 Frieze First Thursday Performance Evening, The Nunnery (UK)
2018 Crate Conversations: PASS IT ON - The Mapping Margate version, Crate (UK)
2018 KINO, Nest (NL)
2018 SOPHIA, her-gallery (UK)
2018 the People can reveal, Limbo (UK)
2017 The Well, Resort Studios (UK)
2017 Margate Festival: Subterranean World, Open School East (UK)
2017 Open School East Takeover, William Morris Gallery (UK)
2017 Open School East's First Open Studios, Resort Studios (UK)
2016 Summer Exhibition, Florence Trust (UK)
2016 Group Exhibition, Wilkes St. Weaver (UK)
2016 Winter Open, Florence Trust (UK)
2015 Threads on tour, Threads (UK)
2015 unFOLD, Enclave (UK)
2015 Open Studios, Bow Arts Trust (UK)
2015 Artefact Expo: You Must Change Your Life, STUK (BE)
2014 Graduation Festival, KABK (NL)
2014 Nieuwe Koek, CeHaVe (NL)
2014 The Royal Institute for Hydra Studies, GEMAK (NL)
2012 Sphæræ, Kunstvlaai Inexacltly This (NL)
2012 Between The Map And The Territory, TENT (NL)
2012 Here The Ground Wavers Not, Duende (NL)
2011 TestSPACE BONANZA, South London Gallery (UK)
2011 We Can Elude Control: Curated by Paul Purgas, Bold Tendencies (UK)
2011 MFA Art Writing Postgraduate Degree Show, Goldsmiths University of London (UK)
2011 X Presents... Made In Goldsmiths, Goldsmiths Gallery (UK)
2011 X Presents... To Culture With Love, University of Applied Sciences Potsdam (DE)
2011 Out in the South, Internships, Art and Insurrection, Radio Broadcast, Resonance104.4fm (WEB)
2010 Circuit Wisely II, Group Exhibition, Ability Plaza (UK)
2010 Peradventure, 21st Century Event, Chisenhale Gallery (UK)
2010 Trondheim Bi-Annual: Manufacturing Today, Trondheim (NO)
2009 BA Fine Art & History of Art Degree Show, Goldsmiths University of London (UK)
2008 Circuit Wisely I, Shoreditch Town Hall (UK)
2008 Curiosophy… the study of things curious, Group Exhibition, Red Gate Gallery (UK)


Open Submissions:
2016 Bankley Gallery Open Call Exhibition, Bankley, Selected by Poppy Bowers, Ann Bukantas, Katie Rutherford, Charlie Booth & Matt Davies (UK)
2016 Bow Open Show, Nunnery Gallery, Selected by Anji Smith (UK)
2016 Satellite Programme, The Whitstable Biennale, Selected by Charley Vines (UK)
2015 Associate Members’ Open, LIMBO, Selected by Adam Chodzko (UK)
2014 Satellite Programme, The Whitstable Biennale, Selected by Catherine Herbert (UK)
2013 Fringe Arts Bath: Living Numbers, Selected by Peta Lloyd (UK)
2012 For the Love of Books, Huyton Gallery, Selected by Tina Ball (UK)
2011 TestSPACE, Literary Kitchen, Selected by Andrea Mason (UK)


Residencies:
2019 Lumen Studios and Mayes Creative Lizard Point Residency (UK)
2019 Crate Studios (UK)
2018 Museo Leonora Carrington de San Luis Potosí (MX)
2017 Open School East at Guest Projects (UK)
2015 The Florence Trust (UK)
2013 CeHaVe, Commissioned by Stimuleringsfonds, Kunstgroep de Compagnie and Provincie Noord-Brabant (NL)
2012 Duende Studios, Artist selected by the Rotterdam Artists in Residence (NL)
2012 Harlow New Town, Artist selected by Essex County Council (UK)


Funding:
2018 a-n The Artists Information Company Professional Development Bursary

Permanent Collections:
Museo Leonora Carrington de San Luis Potosí (MX)
Wilkes & Weaver (UK)
Urbanek (UK)

 

 © 2019 Emily Whitebread

  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Twitter - Grey Circle
  • LinkedIn - Grey Circle